Sunday, 22 December 2013

Indian General Elections 2014-With Social Mobile Apps.

New blogpost on the Indian General Elections 2014 - With Social Mobile Apps.

 Indian General Elections 2014 with WeChat!

India is the largest democracy in the world and one of the most orderly elections held and become a model to be emulated by many of the newly formed democracies besides the most advanced countries like US has had to learn from an young democracy of India.
Few years back the violence and booth capturing has effected our voting pattern heavily. The introduction of Electronic Voting Machines(EVM) has improved the the trust of the voters considerable.
After Mr.T.N.Seshan took over as the Chief Election Commissioner, people at large have come to know the enormous powers bestowed on the Commission by our Constitution by way of Section 324



The recent elections held at Delhi is an indication of the power of Social Mobile Apps which has made considerable change to the voting pattern where the percentage of voting has increased to record level of 66% which was not recorded in the Delhi Assembly elections since its inception 

ViberWhatsapp Mangalore - MangaloreFoursquare


WeChat - The new way to connectTwitter - San Francisco, CA

There are innumerable mobile Apps   that connect people on the go


The social media like WeChat,WhatsApp,Facebook,Viber, Twitter,Foursquare,Messenger, BBM which is available in mobile among almost all young and old can play a very effective role in sending and spreading messages to enlighten the youth in spreading the message in constant manner to make the youth participate in the voting.
The recent polling in Delhi elections which was highest in recent memory is a case in point where the effectiveness of the social mobile Apps played in increasing participation of youth which has broken the tradition and given a new thinking among the old.
The increased participation in Delhi elections is the pointer to the higher participation in the General Elections 2014.
In addition the following steps may lead to higher percentage of polling in the Indian General Elections 2014 by the Social Media Apps.

Virtual Voting:  I have a suggestion to the election commission to start both virtual voting and mobile voting.  Electronic voting has largely successful in in avoiding booth capturing and rigging of votes. To inspire the young. educated and lethargic voters as well there is a proposal from 

1. Unique Voter Identity card with biometric identity Smart card retina display,fingerprint & photo identity as security features  issued by the election commission by which an voter can only vote from anywhere in India/abroad which will acknowledge voting to the voter through SMS/Email
2. Mobile Voting:Possibility of voting through mobile and also through a moving vehicle which will move from house to house(Mobile Van) can be able to mobilise more voting.
3. Virtual voting from once own computer/laptop from any part of the world
4. Unique Voter Identity Number indicating in the central server immediately once voting is done to avoid duplication of voting or someone else excercising the vote through impersonation.
5. can vote from any where in India in any booth and once voted will show as having voted
6. Can be voted from either through mobile,laptop,desktop,manual booth through this biometric card just like operating a bank account
7. compulsory voting just like in Australia and other countries
8. Person who has already voted to continuously tweet,send messages to vote through face book,we chat,instagram
9.Reservation of seats for youth both in the assembly and parliament depending on the proportion of population as per the latest census. Delimitation is done on the basis of population and census figures
10. Internal Democracy in the political parties and compulsory election and there too the reservation of office bearers to the youth.
11. All political parties must have a paid cadres and the appointment must be on the basis of political qualifications where one has to study the political system working in India.
12.Proportional representation to the parties based on the percentage of votes polled in addition to directly elected candidates as is in Germany so that the present seats in the legislatures are doubled.

Election Commission of India.

Electronic voting machines.

As in the 2004 election, this election was also conducted completely using electronic voting machines (EVMs), with 1,368,430 voting machines deployed across the country

Polling stations

There were 828,804 polling stations around the country - a 20% increase over the number from the 2004 election. This was done mainly to avoid vulnerability to threat and intimidation, to overcome geographical barriers and to reduce the distance travelled by voters.
The CEC announced that the polling station in Banej village in the Una segment of JunagadhGujarat had the unique claim to being the only polling station in the country that catered to a single elector – Guru Shree Bharatdasji Bapu, a priest of a Shiva temple in the middle of the Gir Fores

Electoral rolls.

The electoral rolls had to be completely updated because of the delimitation that took effect from February 2008. The process of updating the electoral rolls continued until the last date of filing nominations. 714 million people were eligible to vote in 2009, up 6.4% (43 million) from 2004.

In addition to the photo electoral rolls, the electors also needed to provide separate photo identification. Those electors who had already been issued Electoral Photo Identification Cards (EPIC) were only permitted to use the EPIC for identification at the polling station. According to the EC, 82% of the country's electors (except those in Assam) have been issued EPIC before the 2009 election was announced.

Polling schedule.

Polling schedule for each State/UT in 2009 General Elections
States/UTsConstituenciesPhasesPhase 1Phase 2Phase 3Phase 4Phase 5Avg Turnout
16
April
Turnout[20]22/23
April
Turnout[20]30
April
Turnout[21]7
May
Turnout[22]13
May
Turnout[23]
Andaman & Nicobar Islands11164.15%----64.15%
Andhra Pradesh4222269.75%2075.50%---72.40%
Arunachal Pradesh21265.00%----65.00%
Assam142367.61%1170.06%---69.68%
Bihar4041343.21%1345.83%11100%337.00%-44.27%
Chandigarh11----165.51%65.51%
Chhattisgarh1111158.19%----58.19%
Dadra & Nagar Haveli11--173.22%--73.22%
Daman & Diu11--171.85%--71.85%
Delhi71---751.79%-51.79%
Goa21-255.42%---55.42%
Gujarat261--2647.92%--47.92%
Haryana101---1067.67%-67.67%
Himachal Pradesh41----458.35%58.35%
Jammu & Kashmir65149.68%144.73%126.43%125.38%245.63%39.66%
Jharkhand142651.16%848.86%---49.77%
Karnataka282-1760.00%1158.48%--59.44%
Kerala2012073.33%----73.33%
Lakshadweep11186.10%----86.10%
Madhya Pradesh292-1351.39%1651.22%--51.30%
Maharashtra4831355.74%2549.18%1041.24%--49.17%
Manipur22183.70%175.50%---79.80%
Meghalaya21264.40%----64.40%
Mizoram11150.93%----50.93%
Nagaland11190.21%----90.21%
Orissa2121064.90%1162.00%---63.35%
Puducherry11----179.70%79.70%
Punjab132---472.78%968.13%69.58%
Rajasthan251---2548.50%-48.50%
Sikkim11--182.00%--82.00%
Tamil Nadu391----3972.46%72.46%
Tripura21-283.91%---83.91%
Uttar Pradesh8051645.37%1745.48%1546.12%1848.00%1447.55%46.45%
Uttarakhand51----553.67%53.67%
West Bengal423--1480.71%1782.60%1176.30%78.93%
Total constituencies54312459.07%14156.66%10752.12%8552.32%8665.74%56.97%
Total states/UTs polling on this day17131189
States/UTsConstituencies
Number of states and UTs polling in single phase22164
Number of states and UTs polling in two phases8163
Number of states and UTs polling in three phases290
Number of states and UTs polling in four phases140
Number of states and UTs polling in five phases286
Total35543
Source: Election Commission of India[11]
clip thumb